Watershed Watch Salmon Society Personal Information Protection Policy 

Watershed Watch Salmon Society is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our donors and email subscribers. We manage your personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to Watershed Watch Salmon Society and to any person providing services on our behalf. 

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc. 

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information we need for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with our supporters and email subscribers about our activities, campaigns and events
  • To maintain an accurate database.
  • To fundraise, including by mail and email
  • To send tax receipts for donations
  • To conduct awareness and advocacy campaigns
  • To conduct surveys and focus groups
  • To provide third parties with statistical information about our users, for example, to tell potential sponsors and partners about numbers of subscribers.
  • Demographic information is collected to undertake targeted fundraising and social media campaigns 

 Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose. We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected.

In cases where express consent is required, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), or in writing (by signing a consent form).

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award.  

How do we use and disclose personal information?

Watershed Watch Salmon Society collects email addresses to communicate with our donors and email subscribers. Email subscribers can unsubscribe at any time. 

Credit card information, if provided by a donor, is shared with the bank, who comply with strict information privacy standards, including rules and guidelines of federal privacy legislation, and are required to destroy the information supplied after one use. 

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. 

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

 We do not sell or exchange contact information to other charities for their fundraising. 

 Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Watershed Watch Salmon Society, subject to some exceptions.

You may make a request for access to your personal information, or request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information, by writing to Trish Hall, Operations Manager at hall@watershedwatch.ca.   

Questions and complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Watershed Watch Salmon society, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Trish Hall, Operations Manager at hall@watershedwatch.ca

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner at:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street

Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Tel:  (613) 995-8210

Toll-Free:  1-800-282-1376

Fax: (613) 947-6859

TTY:   (613) 992-9190

Email: info@privcom.gc.ca

Web: www.privcom.gc.ca